Full line-ups confirmed for the Brexit and International Trade select committees

Full line-ups confirmed for the Brexit and International Trade select committees

Tonight the House of Commons will formally appoint the MPs who will sit on the two new select committees that will shadow the departments created following the Brexit vote.

We have already detailed the Conservative and Labour elections to the Exiting the European Union Select Committee but now most of the minor party appointments have also been confirmed, along with the names who will sit on the International Trade Select Committee. The appointments are expected to be confirmed at the close of parliamentary business tonight without a vote (unlike the nomination of Keith Vaz to the Justice Committee). Here are the final line-ups:


  • Hilary Benn, Chair (Lab, Leeds Central, Remain)
  • Alistair Burt (Con, Bedfordshire North East, Remain)
  • Alistair Carmichael (Lib Dem, Orkney & Shetland, Remain)
  • Maria Caulfield (Con, Lewes, Leave)
  • Joanna Cherry (SNP, Edinburgh South West, Remain)
  • Jonathan Edwards (Plaid Cymru, Carmarthen East & Dinefwr, Remain)
  • Michael Gove (Con, Surrey Heath, Leave)
  • Peter Grant (SNP, Glenrothes, Remain)
  • Andrea Jenkyns (Con, Morley & Outwood, Leave)
  • Jeremy Lefroy (Con, Stafford, Remain)
  • Peter Lilley (Con, Hitchin & Harpenden, Leave)
  • Karl McCartney (Con, Lincoln, Leave)
  • Pat McFadden (Lab, Wolverhampton South East, Remain)
  • Craig Mackinlay (Con, Thanet South, Leave)
  • Seema Malhotra (Lab, Feltham & Heston, Remain)
  • Dominic Raab (Con, Esher & Walton, Leave)
  • Emma Reynolds (Lab, Wolverhampton North East, Remain)
  • Stephen Timms (Lab East Ham, Remain)
  • John Whittingdale (Con, Maldon, Leave)
  • Sammy Wilson (DUP, Antrim East, Leave)

(SDLP appointee yet to be confirmed)


  • Angus MacNeil – Chair (SNP, Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Remain)
  • Liam Byrne (Lab, Birmingham Hodge Hill, Remain)
  • James Cleverly (Con, Braintree, Leave)
  • Nigel Evans (Con, Ribble Valley, Leave)
  • Marcus Fysh (Con, Yeovil, Leave)
  • Ranil Jayawardena (Con, Hampshire North East, Leave)
  • Sir Edward Leigh (Con, Gainsborough, Leave)
  • Chris Leslie (Lab, Nottingham East, Remain)
  • Shabana Mahmood (Lab, Birmingham Ladywood, Remain)
  • Toby Perkins (Lab, Chesterfield, Remain)
  • Sir Desmond Swayne (Con, New Forest West, Leave)